Night Facial Cream for Oily & Combination Skin

Night Facial Cream for Oily & Combination Skin

Recommended for ages 30 + | Oily & combination skin | Suitable for sensitive skin

 

This cream was formulated to deliver nourishment to and help rejuvenate oily and combination skin. Natural oils in this formulation are thoughtfully blended to provide nourishment and help regulate oil gland secretion. Ceramides help restore the skin barrier and, therefore, improve its functioning and appearance.

 

This cream helps your skin feel silky smooth, control oiliness, and look younger and healthier.

 

 

  • Storage:

    To ensure the lasting quality of the product, store at room temperature for three months or keep refrigerated for five months.

  • Ingredients (INCI):

    Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate, Water (Aqua), Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil, Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Luetkeana Ferment Filtrate (Sea Kelp Bioferment), Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside (emulsifier),  , Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Rosa Mosqueta (Rose) Hip Seed Oil, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum (Ceramides), Allantoin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Benzyl alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid (preservative), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

  • Warning:

    This is a night cream. It contains delicate, photosensitive components that may cause pigmentation if you use this cream during the day.

  • Ingredients:

    Distilled water, witch hazel hydrosol, baobab oil, jojoba oil, vitamin B3, ceramide complex, natural emulsifier, sea kelp ferment, rosehip seed oil, cetearyl alcohol, allantoin, natural preservative, rosemary leaf extract.

  • Description of ingredients:

    Witch hazel hydrosol is a product of the steam distillation of Witch Hazel leaves and stems. It has great anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and wound healing properties.

    Baobab oil is rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as fatty acids that help maintain the integrity of skin cell membrane. We like baobab oil for its well-balanced fatty acid composition that matches the one of skin’s own moisturizer (sebum).

    Jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum and moisturizes dry skin very well. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic with a non-greasy feeling in use. The antioxidants present in jojoba oil smooth fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down signs of aging.

    Vitamin B3 is a safe, nonirritating cosmeceutical ingredient which as research shows can offer several benefits in improving the appearance of aged and photodamaged skin and improving skin moisturization. It has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis and production of ceramide, a lipid compound that contributes to the functional and structural integrity of the skin barrier. This is one of our most favorite ingredients that truly is a “hard-working horse” in the word of skin care components.

    Ceramide complex is a multi-lamellar system of vegetable-derived, semi-synthetic ceramides, cholesterol, free fatty acids and phytosphingosine that is identical to lipids found in the skin. Ceramide Complex restores the protective barrier function of the skin and is especially suitable for dry skin, aging skin and sensitive skin.

    Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Loaded with trace minerals, this ingredient is nourishing, soothing, firming, and healing for the skin. As an oil-free component, it is great for oily and combination skin.

    Rosehip Seed Oil is a cold pressed, unrefined, natural oil with a light, non-greasy skin feel that moisturizes dry or damaged skin. Studies have found Rosehip Seed Oil is very effective in reducing hyper-pigmentation of scars and stretch marks, regenerating damaged tissue, epithelizing wounds, and reducing the appearance of age spots, as well as repairing damage caused by acne and sun exposure. It improves skin texture and decreases skin discoloration, promoting a more uniform skin color. It is rich in essential fatty acids that our bodies do not synthesize and rely on external sources to get them on a regular basis.

    Allantoin is a nature-identical, synthesized product that is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-allergenic. It stimulates healthy, normal tissue formation as it has a moisturizing and keratolytic effect by increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and by enhancing the exfoliation of upper layers of dead skin cells. As a result, it increases the smoothness of the skin and wound healing.

    Rosemary oil extract is an oil soluble, natural extract of the leaves of the rosemary plant used to retard rancidity in natural oils due its potent antioxidant properties. As our products are based on natural oils we want to protect the formulation by delaying the inevitable oxidation.

$28.75Price
Size

Makanda, Illinois, United States

©2017 BY SUNFLOWER GIRL.